|Assay:||99.0~101.0%||Shelf Life:||Two Years|
|Molecular Formula:||C10H14O||Molecular Weight:||150.22|
|Appearance:||White Crystal||Purity (HPLC):||99.0% Min|
|Heavy Metals:||20ppm Max||Arsenic:||2ppm Max|
IPMP CAS 3228-02-2,
ISO9001 CAS 3228-02-2
personal care products broad spectrum Anti-bacterial Agent for hair styling jelly IPMP cas no 3228-02-2 o-cymen-5-ol
1. It is almost tasteless and odorless. It has mild astringency which is suitable for cosmetic application
2. It is non irritating and does not induce skin allergies at 2% concentration
3. It acts uniformly on various bacterial, yeast, mold and some viral species
4. It absorbs ultraviolet rays between wavelengths of 250-300 nm (peak absorption wavelength 279 nm) and shows antioxidant action
5. It is highly stable and retains its properties over an extended period of time.
6.It is a highly safe compound when used inPharmaceuticals products and cosmetics.
1. Clarity of solution: Dissolve 3.0g sample in 10ml of ethanol: The solution is clear.
2. Organic impurities: TLC
3. Heavy metal(Pb): 20ppm max
4. Arsneic: 2ppm max
5. Assay By HPLC ≥ 98.0%
|Appearance||White Or Almost White Crystal|
|Purity (HPLC)||99.0% Min.|
|Heavy Metals||20ppm Max|
IPMP is based on the active matter o-cymen-5-ol. IPMP is of natural origin. It is a high end and preferred preservatives in Japan, mainly used in cosmetics and personal care products for its low irritancy. Products IPMP is used in includes hair styling jelly, soap, handwash, toothpaste, etc.
Preservative for toothpastes.
Preservative for handwash.
Preservative for soaps.
Preservative for hair styling jelly